Privacy Statement


Last Updated October 7, 2022 This Privacy Statement for BDL Restaurant LTD (“Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our”) describes how we collect, store and share information. , use, and/or how and why to use it.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO OUR POLICY , DO NOT USE OUR SERVICES.

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us at info@boccadilupo.com. The easiest way to exercise your rights is to contact us at info@boccadilupo.com. We will review and respond to any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.


1. What information do we collect?

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you indicate, information about us or our products, participate in services or other activities when you contact us.


Personal Data You Provide.

The personal information we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, your choices, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include:

  • Name
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Post Code
  • Job Title
  • Contact Preferences
  • Contact or Verification Details
  • Billing or Shipping Address
  • Debit/Credit Card Numbers


Sensitive Information.

We do not process confidential information.

The personal information you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate and you must notify us of any changes to that personal information.


2. How do we process your information?

Section summary: We process your information to provide, improve and administer our services, communicate with you, use for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with the law. With your consent, we may also process your data for other purposes.

We process your personal data for a variety of reasons, depending on how you use our services, such as:

  • To request feedback. Where necessary, we may process your data to request feedback and to contact you about your use of the Service.
  • To send you marketing and promotional communications; Personal information submitted may be processed for 's marketing purposes and reflects your marketing preferences. You can unsubscribe from marketing emails at any time. For more information, see “What are your privacy rights?” below.


3. What legal basis do we rely on to process your information?

We will only process it if we have legitimate grounds (i.e. legal basis) under applicable law, such as if you agree to comply with the law in order to do so. To enter into or perform our contractual obligations, to protect your rights, or to satisfy our legitimate business interests.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the UK GDPR require us to explain the applicable legal basis upon which we rely on processing of personal data. Accordingly, we may rely on the following legal basis to process your personal data: consent. We may process your data if you have given us permission (i.e. consent) to use your personal data for specific purposes. You can withdraw your consent at any time.


Legitimate Interests.

We will not process your information when we believe it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests and those interests do not override your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms. may be processed. For example, we may process Personal Data for purposes such as:

  • Sending users information about special offers and discounts on our products and services
  • Understanding how users use our products and services so that we can improve the user experience


Legal obligation.

We may process your information where we believe it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.


Important Benefits.

We may process your information when we believe it is necessary to protect your vital interests or the interests of third parties.


4. When and with whom do we share personal data?

We may need to share your personal information in the circumstances of a Business Transfer. We may share or transfer your information in connection with or during negotiations of any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or part of our business by another company.


5. How long do we keep your information?

When there is no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will delete or anonymize it. Alternatively, if this is not possible (for example, your personal information is stored in backup archives)we will then store it store your personal information and isolates it from further processing until deletion is possible.


6 How do we protect your information?

We have implemented reasonable and appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect the security of all personal data we process. Client and booking information is stored with Seven Rooms and you may see their privacy policy for more details. However, despite security precautions and efforts to protect your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology is 100% secure. We will do our best to protect your personal information, but if you send personal information to or from our service, you do so at your own risk. Access service only in a secure environment.


7. Do you collect information from minors?

Section summary: We do not knowingly collect or sell information to children under the age of 18. We do not knowingly solicit or sell data from children under the age of 18. By using the Service, you represent that you are 18 or years of age or older, that you are the parent or guardian of a minor, and you consent to the minor's use of the Service. If we learn that personal information has been collected from a user under the age of 18; We will take reasonable steps to deactivate your account and promptly remove such information from our records. If you become aware of information we may have collected from a child under the age of 18, please contact us at info@boccadilupo.com.


8 What are your privacy rights?

You can review, change or cancel your data or account at any time.

In some regions (such as the EA and the UK) you have specific rights under applicable data protection laws. These include (i) the right to request access to and a copy of your personal data, (ii) the right to request (unauthorized) rectification or erasure, (iii) the right to restrict processing of your personal data, and (iv) the right to if it applies for data portability. in certain situations You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. You may make such a request by contacting us using the contact details provided in the “How can you contact us regarding this notice ?” section. under. We will review and respond to your request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If you are in EA or the UK and believe that we are processing your personal data unlawfully, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority. Contact details can be found at https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index de.html.

Withdrawal of Consent: Where we rely on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the contact details provided in the “How can you contact us about this Notice?” section. under. Please note, however, that this does not affect the lawfulness of processing prior to its withdrawal, nor does it affect processing of personal data that relies on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

Opt-out of marketing and promotional communications:

Click the unsubscribe link in any email sent from us. You will then be removed from our marketing list. However, we may communicate to send you service-related messages necessary to manage and use your account, respond to service requests, and for other non-marketing purposes.

If you have any questions or comments about your privacy rights, please email us at info@boccadilupo.com.


11. When will you update this notice?

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time


12. How can I contact you regarding this notice?

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, please email us at info@boccadilupo.com or send us corrrespondenace at:

BD Restaurant LTD
12 Archer Street
London W1D 7BB
United Kingdom

Subject to applicable law in your country, you may have the right to request access to, and to correct or delete, personal data that we have collected from you. To review, update, or request deletion of your personal information, please email info@boccadilupo.com.

Contact


Our phone lines are open from 10am till 6pm every day.

We are closed from Friday 23rd December for lunch & dinner - Thursday 29th December for lunch, opening from 5pm on Thursday 29th December for dinner.



info@boccadilupo.com


020 7734 2223